Galusha A. Grow - Town Green, Montrose, PA
Monument to Galusha Grow author of the Homestead Act go 1862

From website "South of the Soldiers' Monument is a boulder roughly five feet in height and twenty-nine inches in width. Attached to the boulder is a bronze plaque in honor of Susquehanna County Congressman Galusha A. Grow, author of the Homestead Act of 1862. An elm tree was brought to Montrose by Nebraskan Daniel Freeman, the first homesteader, at the time of a June 9, 1903 community celebration honoring Grow. The boulder was transported from the Grow farm, and was placed at the foot of the elm in 1915. The elm fell victim to the elm blight and was replaced in 1973 by a green ash from the Nebraska National Homestead Monument."

text "This boulder from the farm of Galusha A. Grow Glenwood Pennsylvania commemorates the Homestead Bill of 1862 the nearby Elm grew on the first homestead taken under the act. It was brought here by the first homesteader Daniel Freeman of Beatrice Nebraska at the time of the ovation given Mr. Grow by the people of Susquehanna County June 9, 1903 erected 1915 by Montrose chapter"

Location: On the Town Green in Montrose, PA