Lincoln Memorial Bridge Pylons - Vincennes, IN
16S E 453549 N 4281438
Lincoln crossed the Wabash River almost at this same spot, on a ferry entering Illinois for the first time.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of sculpture: Knox County
location of sculpture: US 50 & Wabash River, Indiana side, Vincennes
Artist: Raoul Josset, 1900-1957, sculptor

Proper Description: "Heroic reliefs of two full-length figures in granite. The figures are on the front faces of pylons marking the entrance to a bridge. The relief figure on the southern pylon is of an Indian chief in full ceremonial dress holding a club in his proper right hand. He is shown in proper right profile. The relief figure on the northern pylon is of an Indian chief in full ceremonial dress holding a blanket. He is shown in proper left profile." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Lincoln Memorial Bridge is a deck arch bridge carrying U.S. Route 50 Business over the Wabash River between Vincennes, Indiana and Lawrence County, Illinois. It is said to mark the point where Abraham Lincoln crossed the Wabash River on his way to Illinois in 1830, and a sculptural installation, the Lincoln Trail State Memorial, marks the western end of the bridge.

TITLE: Lincoln Memorial Bridge Pylons

ARTIST(S): Raoul Josset,