Doughboy Memorial - Columbia Falls, MT
11U E 706608 N 5359899
This statue of a US Army Doughboy was not originally erected at the Soldiers' Home. It is a World War I Veterans' Memorial set at the Montana Veteran's Home and has a pair of cannons mounted at its front.
Location: Montana, United States

The memorial stands between the parking lot and the main building of the Montana Veteran's Home in Columbia Falls, MT. In front of the statue are two bronze cannons, possibly of Civil War vintage. The statue is a contributing object to the Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District.
Doughboy
Statue. The 1928 statue of the World War I "Doughboy" is considered contributing to the district on the basis of its artistic value, although it was moved to the Veterans Home some time after World War II. Originally located in the middle of Main Street in Kalispell a few blocks north of the Flathead County Courthouse, the bronze statue depicts a World War I soldier with arm outstretched, carrying a rifle. It stands on a granite base bearing a commemorative veterans plaque.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: American Legion Flathead Post #7

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: