Trinity Episcopal Church - Abbeville, SC
Trinity Episcopal Church in Edgefield SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Church St., an adaptation in English Gothic, is of stucco-covered brick, weathered to a pinkish hue. A characteristic tall steeple, silhoutted against the sky, towers above ornamental buttresses and battlemented parapet. The deeply recessed front entrance is richly molded and niched. Paths bordered with boxwood lead beneath magnolia trees to an old cemetery in the rear.
From: South Carolina, a guide to the Palmetto State 1941

Looking almost identical to the 1941 book, Trinity Episcopal church is a church in Abbeville, SC. The parish was organized in 1842 and the current building was erected in 1860. Built in the French Gothic style and contains a 125 feet high aspire on top. There is a cemetery in the back as well as a garden and very well maintained. It maintains it's original 1860 organ and wooden carved pews. It was added to the National Register of Historic places in 1971 Related websites:
Official Church Website
South Carolina Departments of Archives and History