Massey Corn Cutting Box - Prince Edward County, ON
18T E 311722 N 4871296
Old Massey Harris Corn Cutting Box on display at the Memory Lane farm equipment trail in Prince Edward County.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Vintage Massey Harris Corn Cutting Box on display. The machine dates from the early 20th century. Originally fed by hand, tractors and pulleys sped up the process. Corn was feed into the machine and cut into manageable lengths for livestock feed, then depoisited in mini silos.

These machines were in use from the mid 1870's until approximately the mid 1940's.

This cutting box is one of about 24 pieces of farm machinery located along the Prince Edward County Memory Lane farm machinery trail located off Belleville Street northeast of Wellington in Prince Edward County.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Corn Cutting Box

Approximate age: 80 years

Manufacturer and model: Massey Corn Cutting Box

Still in Use?: No

Location:
"Memory Lane" farm machinery trail, Belleville Street northeast of Wellington in Prince Edward County.

Fee for Access: no