Pierre Freischutz Navarre's Log Cabin - Sound Bend, Indiana
a log cabin located in the Leeper Park in the town of Sound Bend, Indiana, USA
Location: Indiana, United States

This log cabin can be found in the Leeper Park in Sound Bend, Indiana. A bronze plaque is fixed on the wall of the cabin. The text on the plaque reads as follow:

THIS LOG CABIN
WAS ERECTED IN 1820 BY
PIERRE FREISCHUTZ NAVARRE
PIONEER FUR TRADER
THE FIRST WHITE MAN TO SETTLE IN THIS COMMUNITY.
THE CABIN WAS ORIGINALLY LOCATED
ON THE NORTH BANK OF THE ST.JOSEPH RIVER
ABOUTH FIVE-HUNDRED FEET
NORTHWEST OF THE MICHIGAN STREET BRIDGE.
MOVED TO THIS SITE IN 1904.

THIS TABLET WAS PLACED IN 1944 BY THE
NORTHERN INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY.

Pierre Freischutz Navarre Log Cabin
Location: South Bend, IN 46601 St. Joseph County
Country: United States of America

HM Number: HM1G3B
Tags: Settlements and Settlers
Year Placed: 1941
Placed By: Northern Indiana Historical Society
Marker Condition: No reports yet
Date Added: Friday, September 26th, 2014 at 11:26pm PDT -07:00

The city of South Bend is the county seat of St. Joseph County, Indiana, United States,on the St. Joseph River near its southernmost bend, from which it derives its name. As of the 2010 census, the city had a total of 101,168 residents; its Metropolitan Statistical Area had a population of 318,586 and Combined Statistical Area of 721,296. It is the fourth-largest city in Indiana, serving as the economic and cultural hub of Northern Indiana. The University of Notre Dame is located just to the north in unincorporated Notre Dame, Indiana.

The first European explorer to reach the region surrounding present-day South Bend was Robert Cavalier, sieur de La Salle, who in 1679 passed near the spot where today the University of Notre Dame's administration building is located. Two years later, La Salle met with Miami and Illinois chiefs under a tree named Council Oak in what was then the heart of the Miami nation; they signed a peace treaty that involved a pledge from the Miami and the Illinois to fight the Iroquois. LaSalle, protected by the treaty, was free to explore the Mississippi River region in which present-day South Bend is included; he then claimed the territory for France, naming it Louisiana.

Pierre Freischutz Navarre, a Frenchman married to a Potawatomi woman, established the first trading post for the American Fur Company in 1820 near South Bend's future site. But Alexis Coquillard is credited with founding South Bend; the town's name was derived from his trading post, which was called "The Bend," and noted its southerly location on the St. Joseph River. Coquillard's business rival and friend, Colonel Lathrop M. Taylor, renamed the settlement St. Joseph in 1827 and then Southold. The U.S. Post Office officially named it South Bend. Coquillard and Taylor worked together to develop the settlement and encouraged settlers with gifts of land and money. The city was platted and named the county seat in 1831, incorporated in 1835, and chartered in 1865.

Source: Wikipedia & so on.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck