Laundry - Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District - Columbia Falls, MT
11U E 706606 N 5359823
There are two small brick buildings side-by-side at the rear of the grounds, this and the heating plant, both built in the early 1940s. This, the laundry building, looks much like a utility building elsewhere on the grounds
Location: Montana, United States

Laundry
The laundry was built in 1940 or 1941, according to State records. It was last used as a laundry in approximately 1986; today it is a carpenter shop. The one-story brick building is similar in appearance to the Utility Building and the Heating Plant. On the east elevation, the design features small, fixed 9-pane window units symmetrically placed between wide doorways set to either end. Low rectangular transoms span the doorways, above which terra cotta banding unites the design.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District