Service Building - Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District - Columbia Falls, MT
11U E 706652 N 5359817
The Service Building, 1917, was the third structure built of the nine which contribute to the Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District, located on the southwest corner of the city of Columbia Falls in Flathead County.
Location: Montana, United States

Service Building
(Chapel). The two-story brick Service Building was constructed in 1917 by Kalispell contractor Caesar Haverlandt for $18,000. The building has a T shape with a 32' x 72' section and a 17' x 34' section that contains the main entrance. The building contains a number of Neoclassical features such as the modillioned cornice, the Doric-columned portico topped by a balustraded balcony, and symmetrical massing. It was designed to "conform with the present appearance of the other buildings." These features combine with various Georgian features such as the fanlight central entrance and first-story windows, the quoining, the lantern, and the hipped roof. The building was constructed to be the Home's service and headquarters building in response to crowded conditions at the Home; it was felt that its construction would allow for the admission of an additional 12-15 applicants to the Home.

A January 1917 description of the proposed Service Building is as follows:

The lower floor will be one large room, 32x72 feet, suitable for holding religious services, public entertainments, etc., with entrance hall and cloak room at the front. The upper floor will have 10 bedrooms, two bath rooms, large parlor and reception room, and will be exclusively for the employees of the institution, who are now housed in the other buildings...The new building will have an individual heating plant.

These original plans for the building had to be modified, however, because all of the bids were too high. The modified plans called for a two-story building with a basement 40x70 feet in dimension, with the first floor used for religious services and an auditorium and the second floor for employee housing, with 11 sleeping rooms. In the winter of 1917-1918 the building was heated by 50 cords of 21/2' cordwood.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District