Commandant's House - Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District - Columbia Falls, MT
11U E 706583 N 5359828
1900 was the year of construction of the commandant's house, which also served as the site's hospital for a time and as offices for the home. This was the second building to be erected at the Montana Soldiers' Home.
Location: Montana, United States

Commandant's House
(Hospital, Headquarters Building). Built in 1900, this 1 1/2-story brick building was also designed by C. S. Haire and built by Fred Whiteside. The building is 27x32', with a 25x26' rear extension that is of wood frame and brick construction. The building has an axial, gabled roof covered with composition shingles, with a shed roof on the rear porch. The four gable ends have decorative wood shinglework. The front gable façade has a Palladian window and projects over the enclosed front porch (originally open). The two double-hung windows on the upper story of the south elevation have been replaced with a modern window. The foundation is native rock, and the interior woodwork is larch.

Typical Colonial Revival-style features include the overall symmetry, the dentils under the eaves, and the Palladian window. The building served as the Home's hospital and then as the administration building for several years. In 1908, after the construction of the new hospital, this building housed offices on the first floor, the Commandant's apartment on the 2nd floor, and rooms for female employees on the 3rd floor (the latter reached their rooms by an outside stairway).
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montana Soldiers' Home Historic District