Yorktown Battlefield - Colonial National Historical Park - Yorktown, VA
The last battle of the American Revolution happened here in 1781.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from the NPS website, "A resolution of the Continental Congress, dated October 29, 1781, made a call for a Yorktown Monument to the Alliance and Victory. The grounds were secured and the cornerstone laid on October 18, 1881. The Senate Committee on Military Affairs, which considered the bill looking toward the erection of the Monument, in its report of March 16, 1880, stated that "the surrender at Yorktown was the crowning success of the revolution, and its event should be commemorated by national authority."

On March 5, 1902, a measure was introduced into the House of Representatives that called for the acquisition of Jamestown Island "and appurtenances" (H.R. No. 12, 142), and the creation of "The Jamestown National Park" to be placed "under the control of the Secretary of the Interior." It was pointed out that "the first permanent English settlement within the boundaries of the present United States of America was made on the peninsula of Jamestown..." Moreover, it "was the scene of important operations during the Revolutionary and Civil Wars, of which latter conspicuous fortifications still remain."
Park Name: Colonial National Historical Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes