ANZAC Hill Memorial - Alice Springs NT, Australia
ANZAC Hill Memorial is located at the ANZAC Hill lookout offering panoramic views of Alice Springs and the McDonnell mountain ranges.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

"The ANZAC Hill Memorial was dedicated in 1934 in memory of those who had served in World War One. A memorial wall containing plaques is now situated behind the memorial which now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

The Alice Springs RSL Sub-Branch, chartered in 1932 with 12 members, was instrumental in having ANZAC Hill and what is now ANZAC Hill High School and oval granted to them as ANZAC Reserve. The Reverend Harry Griffiths of the Australian Inland Mission suggested a memorial be erected on the crown of the hill and he was responsible for the design. The ashes of Reverend Griffiths and his wife are interred in the memorial. The builder was Mr Jack Donnellan and the cost of 90 Pounds was raised by subscriptions, concerts and dances. The road to the memorial, potentially more costly than the monument itself, was constructed with voluntary labour from a small population. Corner floodlights, originally from motor cars and powered by a battery, were replaced with lights from the decommissioned H.M.A.S. Yarra in 1979." (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Malaya Borneo Vietnam Afghanistan Iraq

In Honor Of: For all Australians who have made the ultimate sacrifice on peacekeeping missions

Marker Text:
Front Inscription LEST WE FORGET (upper plaque) IN MEMORY OF THE FALLEN AND THE UNKNOWN AUSTRALIAN SOLDIER. / 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF REMEMBRANCE DAY 11. 11. 1993. (lower plaque) THIS MEMORIAL WAS DEDICATED BY THE REV. HARRY GRIFFITHS (1895-1987) IN 1934. THE ASHES OF THE REV. GRIFFITHS AND THOSE OF HIS WIFE DOROTHY ARE INTERRED HEREIN. ---- Left Side Inscription REMEMBRANCE 1939 1945 --- Back Inscription Korea 1950 - 1953 Malaya 1950 - 1963 Borneo 1962 - 1966 Vietnam 1962 - 1973 Afghanistan 2001 - Iraq 2003 - 2009 For all Australians who have made the ultimate sacrifice on peacekeeping missions ----i Right Side Inscription REMEMBRANCE 1914 - 1919

Date of dedication: 25th April, 1934

Who Put it Here?: The Alice Springs RSL ( Returned Soldiers League) Sub-Branch

Description of Memorial:
Anzac Hill offers wonderful views across Alice Springs and is only a short walk or drive from the city centre.