Yorktown, VA 23690 ~ Freight Shed
The post office for the town of Yorktown used to be housed inside this building.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "This building was constructed by the National Park Service in the 1930s and served as the ferry terminal building between York and Gloucester, and also as a warehouse for fright being shipped to an from other ports. After the opening of the Coleman Bridge in 1952 ferry service was halted and overland transportation of fright replaced the use of the building for storage. In 1956, the building was remodeled for use as a post office. In 2000, the post office was relocated to another building in Yorktown and the Freight shed was ultimately transferred from the National Park Service to York County and the Yorktown Trustees. After completion of the ownership transfer, the building was moved inland 300 feet to it's current location and renovated in conjunction with the development of Riverwalk landing. The completed structure was opened Memorial Day weekend of 2005"
Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 23690