Logge del Papa - Siena, Italy
The Logge del Papa is a loggia of Siena, located next to the Chiesa di San Martino.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Built in 1462 by the Sienese Antonio Federighi , was commissioned by Pope Pius II (a native of Corsignano, current Pienza , at Siena), who donated it to his family Piccolomini, from which he came, and he had the palace contiguous.
The Logge del Papa have a facade in travertine with three renaissance arches in Corinthian capitals .
The arches are surmounted by a lintel bearing the inscription in Latin " "PIUS II PONT MAX GENTILIBVS SVIS PICCOLOMINEIS "(Pius II Pontifex Maximus to his relatives Piccolomini ) and a penthouse in bricks ."

Translated from wikipedia: (visit link)