Chiesa di San Giovannino della Staffa - Siena, Italy
32T E 689305 N 4798877
The church of St. John in the bracket or in Pantaneto St. John is one of the churches of Siena , located in the square Virgilio Grassi
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The church was built from the first half of the sixteenth century on an older Romanesque building dedicated to St. John the Baptist , the thirteenth century . The buyers were the Society of St. John the Baptist and Lay the author was probably Giovan Battista Pelori , student of Baldassare Peruzzi . The brick façade was one of the first things to be built, made ??by the same Pelori in 1537 , remodeled in 1600 and 1700 but then returned to its original appearance by a purist restoration of the second half of the nineteenth century .
The church is protasse throughout the second half of the sixteenth century and the end of the century it began to work in the church, from the benches of the choir made ??in the last decade of the century. Between 1599 and 1649 the Company made ??fresco the time, commissioned the altar and endowed the four walls of the church of fifteen paintings depicting stories from the life of St. John the Baptist , painted by famous Sienese artists of the period.
The district of Leocorno used first a chapel inside the church for its meetings. This happened on two occasions, in the late seventeenth century and 1720 and between 1776 and 1869 , courtesy of the Society of St. John the Baptist. Starting in 1869, having the district spostatasi in nearby Church of St. George , the church was officiated by the Diocese of Siena, then return permanently in use to the district in 1966 , thanks to an agreement signed with the same diocese."
Translated from wikipedia: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1911