Bagno Vignoni Therms
32T E 713372 N 4767122
Bagno Vignoni est une frazione de San Quirico d'Orcia, en province de Sienne, remarquable par ses bains thermaux connus dès l'Antiquité. Bagno Vignoni is a town situated on a hill above Val d'Orcia in Tuscany, Italy. It is a popular touri
Location: Toscana, Italy

Fr :
Connu par les Étrusques puis les Romains1, situé dans le Parco Artistico Naturale della Val d'Orcia, Bagno Vignoni est un village dont l'emplacement habituel de la place centrale est occupé par un grand bassin rectangulaire nommé pour cela la Piazza delle sorgenti, construit à la Renaissance d'où sort une eau chaude d'origine volcanique (flanc du volcan éteint du Mont Amiata)

En :
The ancient village of Bagno Vignoni is located in the heart of Tuscany, in the Val d'Orcia Natural Park. Thanks to the Via Francigena (which was the main route followed by pilgrims in antiquity who went to Rome), these thermal waters were found and have been used since Roman times. At the heart of the village is the "Square of sources", namely a rectangular tank, of 16th-century origin, which contains the original source of water that comes from the underground aquifer of volcanic origins. Since the Etruscans and Romans - as evidenced by the numerous archaeological finds - the spa of Bagno Vignoni was attended by eminent personalities such as Pope Pius II, Saint Catherine of Siena, Lorenzo the Magnificent and many other artists who had elected the village as main holiday resort. Characteristic of Bagno Vignoni, besides the thermal waters, are its structure, despite numerous incidents of war, devastation and fires that involved the Val d'Orcia in the Middle Ages, remains essentially unchanged since then. From Bagno Vignoni, you can easily reach the historical centers of nearby Pienza and Montalcino, and the general Val d'Orcia area, including the Park of Mount Amiata.

Source : Wikipédia
Temperature (C): 50°C