Swan Tavern - Yorktown, VA
Here is where munition was stored by Union forces.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "The most prominent tavern in Yorktown during the 18th century was the Swan Tavern, which opened for business around 1722 under the ownership of Thomas Nelson and Joseph Walker.

Strategically located one block from the town's thriving waterfront and across the street from the county courthouse, the Swan Tavern provided its customers with drink, food, and a place to socialize. The tavern was also the site of public auctions, including one advertised in the Virginia Gazette in 1757, where two cargo ships and their contents of "sugar, rum, indigo, pimento, coffee, ginger, cotton, etc." were sold "to the highest bidders, for ready Money."

The tavern closed prior to the Civil War, and by a862, occupying Union Forced were storing munitions in the building. On the night of December 16, 1863, a fire destroyed the tavern in one huge explosion.

In 1935, the National Park Service reconstructed the tavern and outbuildings to help recreate an important element of Yorktown's colonial history."
Terrain Rating: