St. Francis Xavier Cathedral and Library - Vincennes, IN
16S E 453538 N 4281318
"The St. Francis Xavier Cathedral in Vincennes, Indiana, is often referred to by locals as "The Old Cathedral". The St. Francis Xavier Cathedral was elevated to the status of Basilica on 14 March, 1970."- Wikipedia
Location: Indiana, United States

County of church: Knox County
Location of church: 204 Church St., Vincennes
Great inside photos
Built: March 30, 1826
Priest: Father Dave Fleck
Phone: (812) 882-5638
Toll Free: (800) 886-6443
Fax: 8128824042

"The Old Cathedral Complex consists of the Basilica of St. Francis Xavier and French & Indian cemetery. The current "Old Cathedral" was built in 1826, and stands on the site of three previous churches. The first was a crude log structure built about 1732, where the first Catholic parish in Indiana was formed. Four bishops are buried in the crypt of the current Cathedral, and the adjoining cemetery is the final resting place of over 4,000 early citizens of Vincennes." ~ Vincennes/Knox County Visitors and Tourism Bureau

MASS SCHEDULE
Sunday: Saturday anticipation 5:15 p.m.; Sunday 7:00, 10:30 a.m.
Weekdays: M, T, W, Th 8 a.m.; F noon
Holy Days: Anticipation 5:15 p.m.; Holy Day 8 a.m. and noon.

Daily 8:15am-3:45pm (self-guided or guided tours). *No tours are allowed during mass, but visitors are welcome to attend services at 5:15pm on Saturday & 7:00 and 10:30am on Sunday.

Donations are accepted for self-guided tours. Admission is $.50/Adult or $.25/Student for guided tours. *Guided tours may also be arranged for groups by calling the Vincennes/Knox Co. Visitors & Tourism Bureau at 1.800.886.6443 Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:00pm (ET).

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1732

Date of building construction: 03/30/1826

Dominant Architectural Style: Greek Revival

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Encased in the base of the altar there are the remains of a third century martyr, a 12 year-old Roman boy canonized as St. Aufidia. St. Aufidia’s remains were brought here by the first bishop of the new diocese, the Most Reverend Simon William Gabriel Bru

Diocese: Diocese of Vincennnes

Address/Location: