Miroslav Tyrs - Horice, Czech Republic
33U E 545525 N 5579650
Miroslav Tyrš (17 August 1832 – 8 August 1884) was a Czech art historian, sports organizer and founder of the Sokol movement.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Miroslav Tyrš was born Friedrich Emmanuel Tiersch to a German doctor in Decín. He became an orphan at the age of six years. He was brought up by his Czech uncle in Kropácova Vrutice near Mladá Boleslav and was assimilated into the Czech community.
As a 16-year-old boy he fought in the streets of Prague during the Revolution of 1848, and then boasted of his shot-through cap.[2] He also changed his Christian name first to Bedrich (Czech version of Friedrich) and then to Slavic Miroslav. He became doctor of philosophy in 1860. His thesis dealt with the philosophy of Arthur Schopenhauer. He contributed philosophical articles to the first Czech encyclopaedia – Riegruv Slovník naucný.

His bad physical condition gave him an interest in sports. In February 1862 he together with Jindrich Fügner, his father-in-law, founded Telocvicná jednota (Physical Training Union) which adopted the name Sokol (proposed by Emanuel Tonner) two years later.
First Sokol president Jindrich Fügner introduced the members' habit of calling each other brother and sister. Their costume was designed by Josef Mánes. Tyrš became first vice-president.

Description of the statue: sandstone statue, seated figure, in thought, life-size. The statue is located beside the city Smetana Park established at the foot of the Gothard Hill.