David Gouverneur Burnet
15S E 309141 N 3720803
A Texas Historical Marker and statue of Texas statesman, David G. Burnet, stands atop a base made of red granite on the grounds of Clarksville High School, 1500 W Main, Clarksville, TX.

Marker Text:
David Gouverneur Burnet Born April 14 1788 in Newark New Jersey - Died in Galveston Texas December 5 1870 - Delegate to the Second Convention of Texas 1833 - Judge of the Department of the Brazos 1834 - Delegate to the Consultation 1835 President Ad Interim Of the Republic of Texas March 16 to October 22 1836 - Vice President November 10 1838 to December 13 1841 - Participated in the Battle with the Cherokees May 29 1839 - Secretary of State 1846 Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the Federal government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas independence.