Historic Route 66 - Bono's Historic Orange - Fontana, California, USA.
11S E 456681 N 3774049
The last giant Orange shaped juice kiosk left standing along the Mother Road. now known as 'Bono's Historic Orange' Located alongside Route 66 in Fontana, San Bernardino County, California.

The giant Orange juice stands, started appearing in 1926 with the advent of the Mother road, & became very popular. This giant Orange stand is one the many that were dotted along the roadside's in Southern California, amongst the Orange & Lemon groves in the early 1900's. 'Bono's Historic Orange' is the last surviving Orange shaped Juice Kiosks remaining along Historic route 66.

"At one point there were giant oranges lurking along many of the highways throughout California. These giant oranges operated as juice stands, eagerly awaiting thirsty travellers to pull over and partake of their fresh cold orange juice. At a time when most cars didn't have air conditioning and the highways were not the super fast freeways with on and off ramps of today, the orange stands did a busy and successful business." Text Source: (visit link)

"Bono's Italian Restaurant and Orange Stand in Fontana, California are iconic mainstays of the original Route 66. Bono's Italian Restaurant was opened in 1936 to supplement Bono family farm revenue. Sadly, both the restaurant and orange stand are now closed due to the passing of the original Bono generation. Both the restaurant and orange stand are still extant on Foothill Boulevard, which is old Route 66 in Fontana. The restaurant appears locked in time as many of the original plates, utensils, chairs and tables are still visible through the windows. It is as if the restaurant was closed normally one night and just never opened again.
There is a possibility that the next generation of Bonos will reopen the restaurant." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
15395 Foothill Blvd