Saluda County Courthouse - Saluda, SC
Saluda County courthouse in Saluda, SC. Still in use today.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Setting on Main and Church street, this magnificant brick courthouse was built in 1917 and pretty much looks the same today as it did when built. It features 4 large pillars on it's north (main) face. On the front yard are various veteran memorials and a memorial to Saluda counties own Alamo heroes, William B. Travis and James Butler Bonham.

Here is the authorization to build the Saluda county courthouse via H. 1154 1917 House of Representatives

HH154 (S. 873 - Mr Griffith). A bill to authorize the Saluda County Court House Commission, which was created under the terms of an Act entitled "An Act to authorize and provide for the issue of bonds of Saluda County for the erection and building of a new court house for Saluda County, and to provide for the expenditure of the same, and for a property tax to pay for the same, the total issue not to exceed $50,000." approved February 26, 1917 to borrow $10,000 to be used for the completion and equipment of the Saluda County court house.
On motion of Mr. Riley, reference dispensed with by unamimous consent. Int 1513 2r 1540 3r 1569 rat 1767
Year Built: 1917

Current Use of Building: court house, misc Saluda county offices