Suan Santi Phap Park Garden Fountain Figurines - Bangkok, Thailand
Suan Santi Phap Park is a peaceful place to walk and relax, surrounded by Bankok's busy commercial district. Contemplative gardens, ponds with dancing fountains, and a playground for children are found here.
Location: Thailand

Walking over from the King Power shopping and hotel complex, this eight acres of park is a pleasant walk with a natural feel with trees, ponds, fountains and gardens. The dancing fountains are operational only on a limited schedule.

This garden near a shrine at the entrance has two fountains and these whimsical terra cotta figurines. Several depict children riding water buffalo and others sitting or playing.

From the Wikipedia entry for Santiphap Park:

Santiphap Park (Thai: Suan Santiphap, literally "Peace Park") is an 8-acrepark in Bangkok, Thailand.

The land on which Santiphap Park is built is leased from the Crown Property Bureau by the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA). It was previously the site of subsidized housing overseen by the National Housing Authority. The BMA obtained a 30-year lease, beginning in October 1990. Construction on the park began in 1997. Santiphap Park was opened to the public on August 18, 1998. The name Santiphap, meaning "peace", as well as the date of the park's opening, commemorate the end of World War II, which took place 53 years earlier.

The dove is the symbol of Santiphap Park. A blackened bronze sculpture situated in the park's central pond depicts a dove carrying in its beak an olive branch with five blossoms, representing the spread of peace throughout the world. The sculpture is based on a drawing by Pablo Picasso. The entrance signs to Santiphap Park are a facsimile of the handwriting of Buddhadasa Bhikkhu, a renowned Buddhist monk, philosopher and pacifist.

Santiphap Park is open from 5:00 a.m. until 9:00 p.m., and is used by 2-3,000 people on working days, and 3-4,000 on holidays.

From Bangkok Thailand Blog:

Situated just one bus stop east of The Victory Monument where is considered as the heart of Bangkok of Thailand, you can travel to the park easily by only few minutes walking. It is quite small but fascinating. You can enjoy sitting and jogging in order to relax yourself.

This area is about 20 Rais and was the original location of the government housing estate, where a rather small public park for people to relax and exercise. It was built on later time by Bangkok metropolitan administration. The park has been named Suan Santi Phap in order to commemorate the final day of the World War II on the 16th August 1945, which is regarded as the peaceful day of mankind. The letter type of the park name is Buddha that Bhikku’s handwriting. In the park there is a sculpture of a bird holding a bunch of olive in its beak, which means the peace of the world. Its sculptural style comes from the work of a Spanish artist Picasso. The park has a natural wood garden atmosphere with most of perennial trees. There are three ponds in the centre of the park surrounded by footpaths and roads for jogging.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Suan Santi Phap Park Garden Fountain Figurines

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types