Central Presbyterian Church Time Capsule - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 702705 N 3585613
A time capsule is at the base of the Texas Historical Marker in front of the Central Presbyterian Church, 402 N. College St, Waxahachie, TX.

C.P.C.
150th Anniversary
Time Capsule 2003
To be opened 2028

The Texas Historical Marker gives some background on the church congregation, who placed this time capsule here in observation of their 150th anniversary:

Central Presbyterian Church began as a Cumberland Presbyterian church in 1853, with twelve charter members led by the Rev. Daniel G. Molloy. The congregation met in a building on land donated by William Irwin until 1862, when it began sharing space in the Methodist church building with other local churches. The Presbyterian church built its own sanctuary in 1869-70 and moved it to this site in 1892. During the 1890s, the congregation helped bring Trinity University to Waxahachie, which greatly increased membership. Although the university later moved to San Antonio, the church continued to grow in programs, service and outreach, including a close relationship with the Presbyterian Children's Service.