Gold Hill, OR
Gold Hill's City Hall shares its building with a church congregation.
Location: Oregon, United States

This City Hall in Gold Hill is nothing special in appearance but a couple of memorials on the property make this a worthwhile visit for waymarkers. The following verbiage is taken from the City's website to describe its community and reads:

Gold Hill has a distinct small-town feel with a strong sense of community. At just over 1,200 residents the city is spread out over a relatively small .77 square mile plot seated along the Rogue River. Oregon's largest thoroughfare, interstate-5, runs just on the opposite side of the river offering peace and quiet along with fast access to the nearby cities of Grants Pass (north) and Medford (south). Gold Hill sits at the intersection of I-5 and the amazingly scenic Crater Lake Highway 234, with Crater Lake (one of Oregon's largest attractions) a little over 90 minutes away. The city boasts four parks including a boat launch, fantastic river beach access for families, a scenic bike path, skatepark, basketball court, tennis courts, playgrounds as well as a jogging trail. Living in Gold Hill it is difficult to ignore the endless beauty that is Southern Oregon, with hundreds of miles of excellent cycling roads, gorgeous hikes, serene fishing spots, world-class kayaking rapids and pristine wilderness all at your doorstep.

Some local visitor attractions:

Attractions: