Norris House - Clarksville, TX
15S E 309706 N 3721261
A hitching post and multiple carriage blocks stand around the perimeter of the Norris House, today the Courthouse Bed and Breakfast, at 506 N Walnut St, Clarksville, TX.

Each room has copy of a short narrative about the Norris House, including some information about the blocks:

This Queen Anne Victorian house was built about 1881-83 by H.L. Norris and was occupied by members of his family until 1970 when his daughter, Louise died.

Mr. Norris owned and operated the Trans-Continental Saloon on the square in downtown Clarksville for several years beginning in the 1880s. At that time, Clarksville was a thriving, cotton producing area. In 1874 the Texas and Pacific Railroad extended its Trans-Continental branch, from west of Paris to Clarksville and east to TC Junction, which is now Nash, a few miles from Texarkana. The railroad brought many salesmen and travelers to Clarksville. They were some of the first guests to stay in the "Norris House" which is located just two blocks south of the old railway station.

In 1905 there was a county-wide, wet-dry vote and all saloons in Red River County were forced to close. Mr. Norris moved to Bowie County and opened the "Norris Ice House." His daughter, Louise, who had recently returned from her study of music in Cincinnati, was left in Clarksville to operate the rooming house. Miss Louie, as she was known to the local residents, was a woman far ahead of her time. She dressed mostly in riding breeches or pants and tall riding boots. She smoked small cigars and her constant companion was a German Shepherd. She kept a horse in the stable in the back and rode nearly every day even into her old age. The stones that sit at the curb in the front of the house were left from construction of the courthouse in 1884, and her father had them placed here to assist her in mounting her horse.

By the 1930's the "Norris House" had become a popular residence for many - including several newlyweds. Some of these people were still alive when the house was restored in 1998-99 and shared their memories of the house and Miss Louie with us.

Miss Louie never married although some say she had a lifelong affection for a local Texas Ranger.

Miss Louie's mother, Leila, died in 1918; her father, H.L. (Harrold) Norris died in 1928 and Miss Louie died in 1970.

The Courthouse Inn received its first guests in October 1999.