William Henry Harrison & Lewis & Clark Expedition - Vincennes, IN
On the trip home, and tying up loose ends, the Captains reached here.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of site: Knox County
Location of site: 3 W. Scott St., Vincennes
Marker erected: 2006
Marker erected by: Indiana Historical Bureau, Ohio River Chapter - Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Indiana Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission & IDNR.

William Henry Harrison &
Lewis & Clark Expedition
Side one:
Harrison became Governor of Indiana Territory 1800; he administered government of District of Louisiana 1804-1805. In Vincennes, he served as a contact during the expedition; surviving records document his support and his involvement in decisions about western Indian chiefs visiting Washington.

Side two:
In 1806, on their way to the Falls of the Ohio and then Washington after the expedition, Lewis and Clark stopped in Vincennes; Lewis wrote from Vincennes on October 30 to Secretary of War Henry Dearborn. The expedition explored lands of the Louisiana Purchase and the Pacific Northwest, 1803-1806.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Grouseland the home of William Harrison, and Vincennes University, and a few blocks away is the George Rogers Clark National Historic Park, as well as monument to Lincon and French priests.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2006

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.