Historic Route 66 - The Golden Spur - Glendora, California, USA.
11S E 422258 N 3776787
The Golden Spur Restaurant - Began life as a Ride up, Burger stand, over 80 years ago. The Cowboy boot antique Neon 50's sign hints of earlier times alongside Historic Route 66 in Glendora, California.

For more than eighty years the Golden Spur restaurant has been doing business in Glendora, retaining a step back in time feeling, along with having one of the great antique Neon signs you'll see along route 66 in California.

In line with the restaurant's Western theme, there is a life-size bronze sculpture, of a Cowboy, riding a horse, using a lasso. Outside the front entrance.

From the Legends of America - Web site:
"Glendora, very easily the proudest Route 66 town along this stretch of the vintage highway. Dotted with signs and businesses named for the famous road, Glendora was the first city in California to change the name of its main street, which was Alosta Avenue, back to Route 66.
In addition to Glendora's new signs and businesses along the Mother Road, the city continues to sport several vintage views of an earlier time along the path.
At 1223 E. Route 66 you will find the Golden Spur Restaurant that has a history dating back more than eighty years. Though its "new" stucco exterior belies its long history, the Golden Spur began as a ride-up hamburger stand for the equestrian crowd. Today, the old restaurant offers a full menu of steak and seafood, but its vintage neon sign, complete with a cowboy boot, remains as a reminder of its colorful past." Text Source: (visit link)

This Web site shows many photos of The Golden Spur Neon at night: (visit link)

Golden Spur - Web Site Address: (visit link)