Plains Hotel - Cheyenne, WY
The Plains Hotel was the first hotel in the US to offer a telephone in every room!
Location: Wyoming, United States

"The Plains Hotel was ready for business by March 9th, 1911. The building was five stories tall with a full basement. The public rooms were enhanced by mahogany in colonial style with plush carpets and finished in time and marble. The newspaper stated that the new hostelry “Impresses one as a Palace.” The lobby was the center of the ground floor and received its daylight through a skylight of stained glass. At night, softly shaded electric lights spread brilliance from heavy brass fixtures.

Lobby BalconyThe front desk was solid marble guarded by an expensive bronze figure, stated to be an art masterpiece. The dining room was equipped with windows of art glass, a mahogany buffet and tables and chairs for 85 guests. The sleeping rooms were arranges with the comfort of the guests in mind. Each had colonial furniture or massive brass beds and access to a bathroom, if desired. All were well ventilated and each room had a telephone.

The walkway that connects the lobby of the hotel to Capitol Avenue was christened “Peacock Alley” and has been used for many things, i.e.; this spacious area had lounge chairs and the ever-present spittoons.

Some of our celebrities over the years have included President Harry S. Truman, Presidential candidates Tom Dewey, Richard Nixon, Ronald Regan and Ted Kennedy. Movie Stars such as Carroll Baker, Karl Malden, Pat Wayne, Gilbert Roland, Sal Mineo, Ricardo Montalban Jimmy Stewart, Barbara Eden, and Debbie Reynolds to name a few.

Since the ‘face lift’ in 2002, The Plains Hotel has been brought back to its former glory. And along with that, the traditions of fine Western Hospitality still exist today. The elegance of the Old West awaits you at The Historic and Colorful Plains Hotel!" (excerpted from (visit link) )
Type of building where window is located: Private Property

1600 Central Avenue