Hynds Building - Cheyenne, WY
The Hynds building was one of the first fire-proof buildings in Cheyenne.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Built in 1919 by noted Cheyenne entrepreneur and philanthropist Harry P. Hynds, the Hynds Building design was advanced for its time and modeled after buildings in New York City. Similar to current construction methods, the structure has no interior or exterior supporting walls because its mass is carried on a steel “I” beam frame, with poured concrete ceilings and floors. In keeping with Mr. Hynds’ wish that the building be fire-proof (the earlier building on the site burned to the ground), wood was not used in its construction. All doors, casing, windows, and frames are metal, even the decorative picture rail in all the hallways. The metal was painted with a wood grain so artistically advanced and beautifully rendered, that year’s later visitors would recall the “beautiful woodwork” in Hynds. With white terra cotta tile exterior cladding, marble wainscoting and mosaic tile floors the Hynds Building is a fine example of the work of renowned Wyoming architect William Dubois." (from (visit link) )

A thorough history of Hynd may be found at (visit link) .

"The Hynds Building, home to LightsOn!, will host Gallery space on one of the most visited corners in Downtown Cheyenne. In addition, there will be a number of studio spaces made available for rent on the main floor. Courses and lectures will also be offered in the old Mercy Farm Pie Shop portion of the Hynds Building that is still almost entirely intact from the days of old. Take a course in the arts while stepping back in time!" (from (visit link) )

(visit link) for current information about the artists renting the space.

"Harry P. Hynds arrived in Cheyenne in 1882 from Illinois. He began working as a blacksmith but in 1883 he acquired the first of several gambling saloons. This made him quite wealthy and he entered other businesses and also became an philanthropist. He was a founder of Frontier Days Rodeo. The Boy Scouts of America was very popular in Cheyenne by 1922 and their leadership approached him to help raise money for a cabin. Instead, Hynds paid for the cabin himself." (from (visit link) )

The building is found on page 6, item 4 (327) of the NRHD form (visit link) .
1604 Capitol Avenue Cheyenne, WY USA