Pechotní srub MO-S 5 "Na trati" - Bohumín, Czech Republic
34U E 308412 N 5532140
The book about the Czechoslovak fortification and the infantry blockhouse MO-S 5 (code name "Na trati").
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Infantry blockhouses and military fortress are a legend in the territory of Czech Republic. They are also located on the territory of Bohumin and usually known under the popular name of "bunkers".
Before the World War II, two borders of Germany and Poland, whose interests in this local region relied heavily on ethnic minorities. Czechoslovakia didn’t have enough money for high-arming of its army. Therefore, the second alternative was applied i.e. to fortify the border against a possible invasion. The first section covering Ostrava with its heavy industrial segment called Moravian Ostrava (MO).
Work on the building began in late 1935 and were completed by the off-road modifications at the beginning of 1937.
Two blockhouses (S type) are in Sunychl - MO-S2 “U skoly” and MO-S3 “U mlyna”. Another two are in Stary Bohumín - MO-S4 “U Sede vily” (we know it better under the name “U Transformatoru”) and MO-S5 “ Na Trati”. Among these, two of them are unique infantry blockhouses. The blockhouse S4 had two covers and two cupolas, S5 was built as two blockhouses connected together by22 meters long corridor leading under the railway embankment.

Author(s): team of authors