Governor's Mansion - Cheyenne, WY
Location: Wyoming, United States

"The Wyoming Governor's Mansion, constructed in 1904, is a red brick building of Georgian Colonial architecture. The Mansion is of state-wide political significance as a structure closely related to the functions of the executive branch of government. The Wyoming State Legislature authorized the construction of the Executive Mansion in 1901 and appropriated $3,000 for the purchase of land and $37,000 for construction. The building was officially dedicated in January of 1905. Wyoming's Executive Mansion is the first in the United States to have been occupied by a woman Governor, Nellie Tayloe Ross, who served during the 1920s. The Governor's Mansion opened to the public as a historic house museum in 1977." (from (visit link) )

"In 1925 Nellie Tayloe Ross stepped onto the political stage in Wyoming and changed Americas history. Ross became United States first Woman Governor. Visit the stately Colonial Revival Executive Mansion where Ross lived during her administration. Built in 1905 the Governors Mansion served as home to Wyomings Governors and their families for 71 years. The Mansions history brings to life the people who served the state of Wyoming and the Nation from this location. A gracious residence where U.S. Presidents Theodore Roosevelt, Harry Truman and Vice President Richard Nixon; Ambassadors from around the world, as well as the neighborhood children were entertained. It is now your turn to be our guest and explore the 20th-century décor and original furnishings of this grand residence. Use the electronic touch-screen videos to learn more about Wyoming’s former Governors, First Ladies, Womens Suffrage, the Cold War Era and Mansion architecture." (from (visit link) )
Cheyenne, WY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Laramie