Biggles - Sydney, New South Wales
The Statue of Biggles is located at the intersection of Atherden and Playfair Streets in the Rocks, Sydney's oldest and most central neighbourhood.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From monumentaustralia.org:

"Statue of Biggles, a schnauzer who was a much loved member of the Rocks community.
Biggles, who was slightly larger than a mini Schnauzer, was a well known member of The Rocks community. He could be seen on the back of a bike, travelling in a milk crate, with his daredevil pillion-riding owner keeping control. The statue stands proudly outside the house in which Biggles` owner, Trevor Kelly lives on the corner of Atherden and Playfair Streets in the Rocks. Biggles was regarded as a `local character` among the residents and shopkeepers as he roamed the Rocks Area sometimes leaping from balconies in pursuit of cats. Unfortunately for Biggles, his final leap was off a cliff near Mrs Macquarie`s Chair after what was thought to have been a rat. Biggles died at the age of fourteen and is now immortalised in the statue created by artist, Anne Dybka, herself a resident of the Rocks."

The inscription reads:

"BIGGLES"