Catedral de la Almudena - Madrid, Spain
30T E 439438 N 4474131
Stamp depicting famous Cathedral de la Almudena in Madrid was issued by the French Postal Service (La Poste) on March 18, 2013.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

One of the stamp of the block named "Madrid capitale européenne" issued by the French Postal Service on March 18, 2013 depicts famous Madrid's Cathedral and the principal Church of the Madrid's Archidiocese "La Santa Iglesia Catedral de santa María la Real de la Almudena".

At the end of the 19th Century building work was started on the Almudena Cathedral which was constructed on the site of the old Santa María la Mayor church to honour the patron virgin of Madrid. In 1883 the first stone of this impressive monument was laid, located in one of the most beautiful areas of the city. In 1911 the crypt was opened for worship, but construction was halted until after the Civil War, when architects Fernando Chueca Goitia and Carlos Sidro were placed in charge of the project. In spite of everything, the building process was extremely slow. In 1993, the cathedral was consecrated for worship by His Holiness Pope John Paul II. The inside of the church retains a Gothic style, although the outside is Classicist.

Cited from (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: France