Historic Route 66 - Magic Lamp Inn - Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA.
11S E 442220 N 3774078
Mother Road travellers and customers are welcomed with a large Neon Magic Lamp, near the entrance of The historic landmark Magic Lamp Inn. The Restaurant is located alongside Old Route 66 in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

The Magic Lamp Inn, one of California's original steakhouse's. The Magic Lamp Inn has served for nearly 60 years as a friendly and comfortable restaurant for residents of the Rancho Cucamonga area and for diners tripping Historic Route 66.

The Gold coloured Neon's make a great Magic Lamp, especially with the flame coming out of the spout. The Lamp & the Inn have become a Landmark Roadside Attraction.

"The Magic Lamp Inn - one of California's original steakhouse - has served for over half a century as a friendly and comfortable outpost for diners on Old Historic Route 66.

The Restaurant magically re-creates an earlier and simpler day in Southern California with the large welcoming fireplace lounge, warm varnish dark woods and brick pillars.

In the 1940's and early 50's, it was Lucy and John's Cafe, owned by the Nosenzo family, featuring Italian cuisine. After the Nosenzo's sold the restaurant to Frank and Edith Penn and the Clearman family in 1955 guests no longer found themselves eating spaghetti. Instead, they ate steak and chicken inside the newly remodeled restaurant. Travelers were welcomed with a large "Magic Lamp" at the entryway.

The Magic Lamp Inn name was selected from a lottery drawing by the staff.
In 1975 the previous owner, Anthony Vernola and his family bought the restaurant from the Penn's" Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
8189 E Foothill Blvd, Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA.