Historic Route 66 - Sycamore Inn - Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA
11S E 442468 N 3774001
The 1848 Sycamore Inn once stood as a San Bernardino Stage-Coach stop on the Santa Fe Trail. Then serving Route 66 travellers since 1926. The Sycamore Inn Restaurant is located in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

The city of Rancho Cucamonga features several old Route 66 Inns. The oldest of these the historic 'Sycamore Inn' once stood as a San Bernadino Stage stop. Located at 8318 Foothill Boulevard. That used to be known from 1926 as Route 66, and before that the Santa Fe Trail. The Sycamore Inn has been offering great food and friendly service for almost 150 years.

"That old dirt road that fronted the Inn became the fabled Route 66, the primary route from points east to the Pacific Ocean. During those colorful years of the 30's, 40's, 50's and 60's, before freeways, the Inn hosted the rich and famous...movie stars and notables, both the famous and the infamous, en route to Las Vegas and Palm Springs. The Inn is rich with folklore. Legend has it that both Marilyn Monroe and Elizabeth Short (the "Black Dahlia") dined at the Sycamore in the weeks before their untimely demise." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
8318 Foothill Blvd. Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730-3109