Historic Route 66 - Pacific Trail Bridge - Rancho Cucamonga. California, USA
11S E 442770 N 3773952
The Pacific trail pedestrian & cycling bridge over Foothill Boulevard/Route 66. Has stunning relief artwork on the bridge, featuring historic cars, US States that the Mother Road passes through. Located in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

A stunning new bridge which is a monument to Route 66.
Displayed in relief are the 8 States that the Mother Road passes through on the West side, & classic cars, from the 50's on the other side.

"A pedestrian and cycling bridge over Foothill Boulevard (aka Route 66). The bridge over the roadway now carries the 7.5-mile Pacific Electric Trail. Artwork on the bridge depicting historic cars, states that Route 66 passes and scenes from California and Illinois, the end points of the Mother Road" Text Source: (visit link)

The Co-ordinates were taken from the Route 66 Trailhead car park, which gives you safe access to above and below the Route 66 bridge.

Cool Video showing what its like to drive under & over the Bridge: (visit link)

Address of Icon: