City and County Building - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515216 N 4553755
The Laramie and Cheyenne City and County Building was erected in 1917-1919 and renovated in 1997. It originally housed the jail and was the site (1903) of the hanging of Tom Horn.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Located in Cheyenne, the City-County Building is a three-story rectangular building of composite construction. Materials used in the construction of this building include concrete, brick, stone, marble, and steel. Most of the construction materials came from Wyoming and Colorado. However, it is quite interesting to note that stone came from as far as Bedford, Indiana, and marble from Salt Lake City, Utah. Eighty-one feet wide by one hundred and twenty-seven feet long, the building houses offices of Laramie County and the City of Cheyenne, as well as the Laramie County District Court.

The architectural style of the City-County Building is Classic Revival. Typical of this style, the building incorporates a rusticated limestone base and arched first floor windows in relief. Brick veneer is used from the top of the base to the roofline. Some features of the building are pediments at the entrances and twelve Ionic columns eight on the south facade, four on the east. Characteristics of these are distinct bases; capitals with large volutes; slender shafts with slight tapers; and a smooth, plain finish. The roof of the building is flat and of reinforced concrete slab construction.

The interior of the building is in excellent condition. Very few changes have been made to the original interior features. Perhaps the most significant change is the proposed replacement of the old steam heating system by a modern one. Stairways are of iron and steel, and railings are of ornamental wrought iron with wood handrails. Marble work consists of wainscoting along entrances, first, second, and ground floor corridors, in the courtroom, and the plinths of door casings. All wainscotings have a dark Tennessee base and white, Italian dado and cap. The overall height of the wainscoting is four and one-half feet.

Although the City-County Building houses many offices, including that of the author of this nomination, the most beautiful room in the building is the Laramie County District Courtroom. Located on the third floor, the spacious room has decorative columns on the interior side walls. The columns are of the Doric Order, characterized by fluted shafts and distinct bases as well as capitals. The three lights in the ceiling of the courtroom are glazed with beautiful art glass. The middle ceiling light bears the great seal of the State of Wyoming. Most of the original lighting fixtures in this room are still functional."

"The site of the City-County Building has some very interesting history behind it. The original Laramie County Courthouse, built in 1873, stood on the same site. It was the second courthouse erected in Wyoming Territory, and served as the Wyoming Territorial Capitol Building for the 1873 Legislative Session. The most famous case heard in this courthouse was that of a former Indian scout, and later cattle detective, Tom Horn. During this period of Wyoming's growth, violence was a way of life, especially when cattle were involved. Accused of killing the 13-year-old son of a sheep rancher by the name of Willie Nickel!, Horn was subsequently tried and found guilty. Despite numerous attempts to escape from the county jail, Tom Horn was hung on November 20, 1903 at the corner of 19th Street and Pioneer Avenue. Tom Horn's conviction and execution raised a lot of doubts, and to some this mystery will never be completely solved. The original Laramie County Courthouse was razed in 1917, but the legend continues, and the site of the present City-County Building is part of that legend." (from (visit link) )

More information about the entrapment, capture, trail and hanging of Tom Horn is found in a free exhibit within the building. There are many resources on the Internet including (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) .

"The City-County Building, completed in 1919, is significant for its historic associations with the development of the City of Cheyenne and Laramie County governments. The building is a fine example of the Classic Revival Style, and is significant for the quality of its craftsmanship and detailing. Originally, the City-County Building housed fourteen county and six city offices, along with courts for each level of government. Additionally, the United States Internal Revenue and Prohibition offices were also located here. The site of the City-County Building has some very interesting history behind it. The original Laramie County Courthouse, built in 1873, stood on the same site. It was the second courthouse erected in Wyoming Territory, and served as the Wyoming Territorial Capitol Building for the 1873 legislative session. The most famous case heard in this courthouse was that of a former Indian scout, and later cattle detective, Tom Horn. The original Laramie County Courthouse was razed in 1917." (from (visit link) )
Status: Working

Display: Mounted