Rotary Century Plazas, Cheyenne Botanic Gardens - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 514056 N 4556245
This plaza by the Cheyenne Rotary Club features historic displays that explore life on the plains from the 1700s, 1800s and 1900s.
Location: Wyoming, United States

" Rotary Century 1700’s Plaza

"In gardening, all things useful are beautiful." --Tovah Martin

The 1700 plaza includes a native plant collection where you can find a number of native (High Plains) plants in bloom most of the spring, summer and fall. You will also find a collection of native grasses (including the Legacy Buffalo grass) along with many notable shrubs. Included in this you will find the Wyoming State Flower, the Indian Paint Brush.

Here you will find benches with inlaid sculptures depicting the life of the Native Americans that passed through this territory. You will also find interesting quotes describing the landscape of the 1700s and important people plant relationships.

In the 1700s plaza you will find imprinted tracks of the common animals found in the Cheyenne area in the 1700s. This area shows a comparison of the Grizzly and Brown Bear footprints." (from (visit link) )
=============
"Rotary Century 1800’s Plaza

In 1876, nine years after the town of Cheyenne was established, Mrs. Nannie Steel reported that that there were only twelve trees in Cheyenne.

The 1800s Plaza reflects the time when our area was settled. This plaza demonstrates some of the first crops that were grown in southeast Wyoming as settlers arrived. It also has common ornamental plants that were first used in the area. It includes a sculpture by David Alan Clark titled “Next Winter’s Bread”

This plaza also includes two benches produced by Cheyenne Artist, Terry Kreuzer that depict life in 1800s along with an interactive wagon wheel that describes important people/plant developments and interactions in the 1800s. This combined with quote stones from historians and people living during that century." (from (visit link) )
==========
"Rotary Century 1900’s Plaza

The 1900s Rotary Century Plazas is the largest of the three century plazas to teach about people/?plant relationships during that time.

The reason this plaza is so large is because so much happened during the 20th century. Mankind went from plowing with horses to the moon!

In Cheyenne, we had the creation of the High Plains Horticulture Research Station. Many of the plants in this area are from the old research station. It also marked the time when the tractor was invented and we have a wonderful old historic tractor on display. This was also the century when the Cheyenne Botanic Gardens was founded (1977).

This plaza area also features a collection of antique roses that were popular during the early 1900s." (from (visit link) )
Plaque or monument: A mix of the two

Placed by?: Cheyenne Rotary