The Railway Station Building Chimneys, Durham, Co.Durham. DH1 4RS.
Four stacks on this Grade II listed Railway Station.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Durham Railway Station was built for the North Eastern Railway Company in 1857 and is attributed to G.T. Andrews. The main block is in the Tudor Gothic style, of an H-plan, two storeys and five bays built in coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings, a steeply-pitched roof of Welsh slates in fishscale pattern with stone gable copings. There are extensions to the left, this includes the former water tower, and right, short and fairly small.

The main block has a three-bay central portico with double-chamfered Tudor arches on a plinth with steps up to the central archway, the main entrance. The portico has diagonal buttresses and a battlemented parapet. The doors have been replaced with modern plate glass types.
The left bay has a wide door with an overlight, the right bay has a nine-lght window with stone transom. There are stone mullions and transoms to the windows of the second storey bays, these of one-over-two lights. The central bays have casement lights with stone mullions in a one, two, one arrangement. Gabled end bays contain a wide loading door at the left and a cross window at right on the ground floor with two stone cross windows above. There are sloped copings resting on moulded kneelers on the bays. The four chimney stacks are all on the main apex, from the left are a four-flue stack in-line, a three flue cross stack, a second three flue cross stack, and finally a three flue stack in-line. All flues are truncated octagonal.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Stone