Union Pacific Steam Engine #1242, Cheyenne Botanic Gardens - Cheyenne, WY
"Old Sadie" is the oldest coal burning in Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Built in 1890 in New Jersey, this is Wyoming's oldest steam engine. Known as Ol' Sadie, the engine ran the Walcott-Saratoga-Encampment branch line from November, 1921 until May, 1954. The Union Pacific then donated the engine to the city.

Surrounding the engine is a unique train folk art fence hand-constructed by Floyd Young, Sr., the last engineer driving Ol' Sadie. Signs along the fence tell the story of the locomotive and the train. Also look for the major stops that most trains made across the width of Wyoming that are etched in the concrete as you stroll around the outer fence.

The Cheyenne Botanic Gardens is proud to have created a landscape that meshes the history of plants, people and the landscape. Ol’ Sadie 1242, along with this wonderful historic fence is indeed a treasure for us all." (from (visit link) )

"Union Pacific RR No. 1242 Cheyenne, WY, United States

Wheels: 4-6-0