Union Block (aka Lincoln Hotel) - Loveland, CO
13T E 493747 N 4471646
Built in 1905, this building housed a mercantile, hotel, then drugstore. There are several overlaying ghost signs on the side.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Union Block
(Known as Lincoln Hotel)
236-248 East 4th

When the First United Presbyterian Church (originally at this site) was razed, a consortium of Loveland businessmen planned a large commercial enterprise for this piece of prime real estate. Contractor W.J. McCord oversaw construction of the three-story Union Block in 1905. Modillions and decorative scrollwork extend the full length of its façade; rosette tie rods divide the first and second stories; traditional transoms top the entryways; and corbels brace the cornice line.

After the first tenant, the State Mercantile Company, relocated, F. Emery Freeman purchased the building and hired Denver architect Frank S. Snell to remodel the upper floors into the elegant Lincoln Hotel—which operated into the 1950s. Among the longest running businesses at this site was a drug store, circa 1917 to the 1970s. Current usage includes retail and apartment spaces." (from (visit link) )
Nearest Ghost Signs