Stone Jail - Goochland, VA
A stone jail that dates back to the early 1800's on the grounds of the county courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from the website, "Though founded in 1968, the Society had no home until, in 1980, the Goochland Board of Supervisors gave permission for the Society to adapt the Old Stone Jail (c. 1833) on the Courthouse Green into a museum and library. From 1980 to 1997, the Jail served as the first headquarters building for the Society. The Jail was constructed when the James River and Kanawha Canal was being built westward along the James River. River stones were brought up the hill to the site. After the building was no longer used as a jail, restoration resulted in the removal of all of the original cells, iron bars and fittings."

Open to the public: No

Hours: