Historic Route 66 - California Theatre - San Bernardino, California, USA.
11S E 472743 N 3774009
The Historic 1928 California Theatre of the Performing Arts. Situated in a stunning Art Deco building, listed on the National Register of Historic Places and the California Register of Historic Resources. Located in San Bernardino, California.

San Bernardino was made quite famous by all of the excitement of the "Mother Road" The Route still exists and passes through the city on 4th & 5th Streets, on its way to Santa Monica where it ends.

Amongst the many names the Mother Road is famous for is the 'Will Rogers Highway' Giant murals of Will Rogers are displayed on the sides of the California Theatre, which is located alongside an old (1926 to 1931) Route 66 alignment, on 4th Street. The current Route 66 alignment now runs along 5th street. (behind the Theatre)

Since 1928, local audiences & Route 66 travellers & roadologists have been entertained in San Bernardino’s renowned art deco performance palace.

"The theater has welcomed such performers as Bob Hope, Lucille Ball, Rock Hudson, Clark Gable, Spencer Tracy and cowboy humorist Will Rogers, who appeared there in 1935, his last public performance before he died in an airplane crash six weeks later." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"The California Theatre of the Performing Arts or simply referred to as the California Theatre is a performing arts center in the historic Downtown area of San Bernardino, California. Originally a part of the Fox Theatre chain, it opened in 1928 and still houses its original Wurlitzer Style 216 pipe organ. It was also the site of the last performance by Will Rogers prior to his death in a 1935 plane crash." Text Source: (visit link)

In the early years of Hollywood, filmmakers would test-screen their movies at the California Theatre. Classic films such as "King Kong" and "The Wizard of Oz" were first seen by audiences at the theatre in the 1930s."

History from the Theatre Web Site:
"The historical California Theatre, in the heart of the revitalized downtown San Bernardino plays a major role in providing quality performing arts to the Inland Empire area.

Originally built as a 1928 vaudeville and movie palace, it has, over the years, played host to all of the major stage and screen stars. Will Rogers made his final stage appearance at the California Theatre.

Currently the California Theatre serves as the performance home for Theatrical Arts International, producing top quality musicals, plays and host to several touring companies and the San Bernardino Symphony Orchestra, the Sinfonia Mexicana, Worldwide Theatricals and Inland Dance Theatre, Inc." Text Source: (visit link)

Interesting Local Route 66 web sites: (visit link) (visit link)
Program: America's Byways