Hadfield Window - St. James Church - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366710 N 5139963
St. James Episcopal Church has stood for 136 years as of 2014. With and without a priest, it has been in continuous use ever since. It is now on its fifth life, having survived four fires in that time.
Location: Montana, United States

Inside the church are many stained glass windows, some of which appear to be original and some of which were installed later. Most are dedicated to past parishioners. This window was donated in memory of Louisa Garforth Hadfield & Joe Booth Hadfield. Louisa was born December 21, 1845 and passed away March 19, 1897. Joe was born May 15, 1839 and passed away on October 17, 1912 in Deer Lodge, Montana.

The inscription on the window reads:

The first Episcopal services were held in Deer Lodge in 1868 with Bishop Daniel Tittle conducting services. The church did not have a resident priest until 1875, when Reverend Mahlon Norris Gilbert took over the little congregation. Still without a church, services were held at the town hall then later at the courthouse.

On December 2, 1877, after years of fundraising, the first services were held in St. James Episcopal, the same church that serves the congregation today. Built of locally quarried stone, it was built by the Reverend and the parishioners. At the time the little town of Deer Lodge had a population of about 500.

St. James was the second congregation to have a church in Deer Lodge, the first being the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, which opened their second church in 1875.

On November 23, 2011, the Silver State Post published the first of a series of articles on the religious history of Deer Lodge, Montana. This article, entitled "Local Faiths: St. James Episcopal", was the first of the series. Much of the historical information contained therein is from the memories of a 90 year old parishioner, Marge Beck, who joined the parish in 1921.

Distribution and reproduction of archived articles at the Silver State Post website is prohibited so, instead of reproducing it here, I've provided a link to The Story on the Silver State Post's website.

Location: St. James Episcopal Church