Columbia - Washington, D.C.
Columbia is the female personification representing the United States of America.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This depiction of Columbia is on a frieze above the entrance to the Andrew W. Mellon Auditorium in Washington, D.C.
Wikipedia's article on the building (visit link) has this to say about the frieze:

"Over the portico is a pediment titled "Columbia", by Edgar Walter. The sculpture on the pediment depicts Columbia (the feminine personification of the United States) seated on a throne-like chair, an eagle on her right, a nude youth on her left, and the rays of the sun spreading out behind her."

Wikipedia's article about Columbia (visit link) informs us:

""Columbia" (/k?'l?mbi?/; k?-lum-bee-?) is a historical and poetic name used for the United States of America and also as one of the names of its female personification. It has given rise to the names of many persons, places, objects, institutions, and companies; e.g., Columbia University, the District of Columbia (the national capital), and the ship Columbia Rediviva, which would give its name to the Columbia River. Images of the Statue of Liberty largely displaced Columbia as the female symbol of the U.S. by around 1920.

Columbia is a New Latin toponym, in use since the 1730s for the Thirteen Colonies, (in the form Colombia). It originated from the name of Christopher Columbus and from the ending -ia, common in Latin names of countries (paralleling Britannia, Gallia etc.)."
Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1730