Australian Army Nurses Memorial - Sydney, NSW, Australia
The Australian Army Nurses Memorial is a bronze plaque attached to a wall in the Nurses Walk laneway in the heart of The Rocks, Sydney's oldest and most central neighbourhood.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Nurses Walk is a laneway in the historical Rocks district where most of the old buildings and houses have been transformed into cafes, restaurants, and shops.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"This plaque was erected to commemorate the service to Australia of the Australian Army Nurses.
Formed in 1898 by Miss E. J. Gould (1860-1941), then Matron of Sydney hospital, the corps in the following years has seen active service in South Africa - Vladivostok - Burma - India - the Persian Gulf - Palestine - Egypt - Salonika - Italy - Greece - France - the United Kingdom - Libya - Crete - Syria - Eritrea - Ceylon - Malaya - New Guinea - New Britain - Solomon Islands - Borneo - Philippines - Moratai - Japan - Korea - Vietnam - at sea and in Australia.

This memorial was erected by the members of the Returned Sisters Sub-Branch of the RSL with the cooperation of the Sydney Cove Redevelopment Authority and was unveiled by Brigadier Perditta McCarthy RRC, Honorary Colonel, Royal Australia Army Nurses Corps on Monday, 24th November 1980."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: To commemorate the service to Australia of the Australian Army Nurses.

Date of dedication: 24th November 1980

Who Put it Here?: The members of the Returned Sisters Sub-Branch of the RSL with the cooperation of the Sydney Cove Redevelopment Authority

Description of Memorial:
Bronze plaque attached to a wall, displaying relief figures of Army nurses.