Monton Lighthouse - Monton, UK
A 'faux' lighthouse next to the Bridgewater Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Although this lighthouse stands on the banks of a canal, it was built by a private landowner and has no function, other than as point of interest and tourist attraction.

"Barnacle" Phil Austin is a canal boat enthusiast who moors a restored canal boat dating from 1891 that carried Queen Victoria here. After buying a small plot of land next to the moorings he wondered what to do with the land.

This website link has a series of short videos describing the boat and lighthouse. Phil admits that he cannot remember the exact reason for building a lighthouse other than that is seemed like a good idea at the time.

The lighthouse is 14 feet in diameter and 40 feet high. It even has its own light, though only used on special occasions. After all the Bridgewater Canal has no locks, and a speed limit of 4 mph so it's unlikely that boats would ever need its assistance.