Cpl. Charles G. Abrell - Terre Haute, IN
Medal of Honor recipient from the Korean War, as historic and person as tread this earth.

County of statue: Vigo County
Location of statue: 3rd St. & Ohio St., courthouse lawn, Terre Haute
Artist: Bill Wilfe

Dedicated June 2001

Bill Wolfe: Bill Wolfe is an Indiana artist whose studio is located in the small town of West Terre Haute. Electing to reside in this small town setting gives Bill the opportunity to expand his creative ability while limiting distractions. He is an accomplished artist in the mediums of both two and three dimensional art with works located throughout the United States. From 1973-1976 he studied art at Indiana State University and from there was the co-developer/owner of Ideas Incorporated. Bill now focuses on life-size monuments. Working in collaboration with Sincerus Foundry, of Indianapolis, Bill has become a successful sculptor documented by numerous television appearances and newspaper articles. His works can be found throughout Indiana and as far east as Webster, Massachusetts. Always looking to expand and develop new works of art, Bill draws personal inspiration from his wife and two sons. ~ Bill Wlofe Statues

CPL CHARLES G. ABRELL
USMC
MEDAL OF HONOR
JUNE 10, 1951
KOREA.
"Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving as a fire team leader in Company E, in action against enemy aggressor forces.

"While advancing with his platoon in an attack against well-concealed and heavily fortified enemy hill positions, Cpl. Abrell voluntarily rushed forward through the assaulting squad which was pinned down by a hail of intense and accurate automatic-weapons fire from a hostile bunker situated on commanding ground. Although previously wounded by enemy hand grenade fragments, he proceeded to carry out a bold, single-handed attack against the bunker, exhorting his comrades to follow him.

"Sustaining two additional wounds as he stormed toward the emplacement, he resolutely pulled the pin from a grenade clutched in his hand and hurled himself bodily into the bunker with the live missile still in his grasp. Fatally wounded in the resulting explosion which killed the entire enemy gun crew within the stronghold, Cpl. Abrell, by his valiant spirit of self-sacrifice in the face of certain death, served to inspire all his comrades and contributed directly to the success of his platoon in attaining its objective.

"His superb courage and heroic initiative sustain and enhance the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country." ~ USMc MOH History