Vietnam Era Army Soldier - Terre Haute, IN
A main panel of the Vietnam Memorial on this courthouse lawn.

County of art: Vigo County
location of art: 3rd St. (US 41), courthouse lawn, Terre Haute
Artist: Robert Crotty
Date erected: 1988

Proper Description: "Three panels joined at 15 degree angles. On the right panel is a bas-relief of a Vietnam-era soldier in a combat uniform and carrying an M-16 automatic rifle slung over his proper left shoulder. His proper right hand is on the rifle' trigger, and his proper left hand is holding the sling just above the rifle. At the top of the panel are the seals of the United States Navy and Marine Corps. The central panel contains the inscription, and at its top is the seal of the United States Coast Guard. On the left panel is inscribed a map of Vietnam showing the location of prominent cities, jurisdictional boundaries and geographical features. At the top of the panel are the seals of the United States Army and Air Force. Flanking the memorial are two slab benches, and in front of it is a flagpole." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1988