Birthplace of Paul Dresser - Terre Haute, IN
His home, moved to this city park, is where he and his brother grew up.

Date marker erected: 1966

Marker text:

Birthplace of
PAUL DRESSER
Composer of Indiana State Song, "On the Banks of the Wabash," and other songs popular in the Gay Nineties. His famous brother, Theodore Dreiser, wrote An American Tragedy and other novels.

Johann Paul Dreiser (he would later change his name to Dresser) was born in this house on April 22, 1859. His father was a German immigrant from the Eiffel region; his mother a German-American Mennonite from Ohio. His famous younger brother, the novelist Theodore Dreiser, was born after the family had moved from this home.

Paul Dresser did not see eye to eye with his strict, religious father and he became something of a juvenile delinquent. He eventually left Terre Haute to seek his fortunes elsewhere, but returned to his home town at points throughout his life. Dresser soon discovered his talent for songwriting and settled in New York to pursue his career. In 1896 he wrote his most famous song "On the Banks of the Wabash, Far Away," which became the second-best selling song of the 19th century (to Stephen Foster's "Suwanee River").

Musical tastes began to change in the early 20th century, and Dresser soon squandered his fortune. He died, penniless, in 1906 and was buried in Chicago.